Jinhae Cherry Blossom Festival Shuttle Bus Tour (Jinhae Gunhangje) from Busan

[From Busan] Jinhae Cherry Blossom Festival Shuttle Bus Tour

(1 Review)
Season Special
From$50$34
Season Special
From$50$34
The tour is not available yet.

Proceed Booking

Save To Wish List

Adding item to wishlist requires an account

2826

Tour Search

Why Book With Us?

  • No-hassle best price guarantee
  • Customer care available 24/7
  • Hand-picked Tours & Activities
  • Customer-centric service




One Day
Availability : 27 Mar - 7 Apr 2019
Min Age : n/a
Max People : 40

Important Note

Shuttle Bus Pick-up Points 

  1. 07:00 am Haeundae station Exit 5
  2. 07:40 am Seomyeon Station Exit 12
  3. 08:00 am KTX Busan Station Exit 1

Please be punctual, the shuttle bus will be leaving on time. 
The itinerary is subject to change traffic & weather condition.
Please inform us if you will bring along a baby stroller or wheelchair.
Infant is free of charge, no seat available

Operating
FIELD STAFF ASSISTANCEModerate
SIGHTSEEINGMostly
ON DRIVING TIMEMany
Details

Jinhae Gunhangje Festival is Korea’s biggest spring festival, attracting at least 2 million visitors every year. The festival first began as a memorial service to commemorate Joseon period’s most noteworthy naval admiral Yi Sun-sin and has now grown to become a festival enjoyed by everyone. Pack up and get ready to enjoy one of the most spectacular events in Korea surrounded by unbelievably stunning cherry blossoms!

Yeojwacheon Stream

The area around Yeojwacheon Stream is well known as one of Jinhae’s best spots for viewing cherry blossoms. It is also the location of the bridge where the two leading characters, Gwanu and Chaewon of “Romance (2002),” MBC’s TV series, first met as tourists who came to Jinhae to enjoy Jinhae Gunhangje Festival. After the episode was aired, the bridge instantly became popular and widely known as the Romance Bridge. Each April, the entire city of Jinhae is filled with cherry blossoms, but the Yeojwacheon Stream area has the most beautiful cherry blossoms which makes it a prime tourist attraction.

Gyeonghwa Station (Cherry Blossom Road)

Gyeonghwa Station is a small railway station in Gyeonghwa-dong, Jinhae-gu, Changwon-si, Gyeongsangnam-do. The station is neighbored by Seongjusa Station to the north and Jinhae Station to the south. Railway services in and out of Gyeonghwa Station have been discontinued as of February 2015. The train used to stop at the station during the Jinhae Gunhangje Festival, but now it only makes stops at Masan, Changwon and Jinhae stations.

In April, rows of cherry trees bloom along the 800 meter-long railway extending from the station all the way to Sehwa Girls’ High School. Along with Anmingogae Road and Yeojwacheon Bridge, Gyeonghwa Station is one of the top three spots in Jinhae for taking photos of the cherry blossoms. The area is often featured in Korean movies and dramas such as the film “Boy Goes to Heaven (2005)” and the drama “Spring Waltz (2006).”

Meeting Point

7:00 am Haeundae station Exit 5
7:40 am Seomyeon station Exit 12
8:00 am KTX Busan station Exit 1 

※ If you can’t find the guide, Please find the K-TOUR bus or K-TOUR Guide.

What to Expect
  • Yeojwacheon Stream Cherry Blossom Road
  • Gyeonghwa Station Cherry Blossom Road

Departure & Return Location

  • Haeundae station Exit 5
  • Seomyeon station Exit 12
  • KTX Busan station Exit 1

Price Includes

  • Transportation
  • English and Chinese-speaking staff
  • Bread and Water

Price Excludes

  • Tour Guide
  • Any Private Expenses
  • Meals
  • Travel Insurance
Itinerary

07:00 Depart from Haeundae Station Exit 5

07:40 Depart from Seomyeon Station Exit 12

08:00 Depart from KTX Busan Station Exit 1

09:30 Arrive at Jinhae Gunhangje Festival Site

09:30 ~ 11:30 Gyeonghwa Station Tour 

11:30 ~ 15:30 Lunch & Yeojwacheon Stream Tour

15:30 Leave for Busan

16:20 Arrive at Busan Station

16:40 Arrive at Seomyeon Station

17:20 Arrive at Haeundae Station     

Photos
1 Review
Sort By:RatingDate

Helena Choi

Solo Traveller

Harbor city with its ocean, Jinhae. It is the city where spring is the brightest in Korea every year. 360,000 white cherry blossoms bloom all at once every spring. The sweet smell of flowers will captivate you on the street where flowers are scattered.

March 18, 2019
25 travellers are considering this tour right now!
Send this to a friend